Cart 0

 PRIVACY POLICY 

I Sports Development Inc. (“Scoolu”) and all partners and agents are committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of sensitive information collected through our website. Based on recommendations by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, we have created the following Privacy Policy and reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, effective 2015. 

Principles of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act 

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act is in place to guide businesses in the proper use, collection, and protection of personal information, and to assure individuals that their personal information collected by organizations is secure. 

The ten guiding principles of the PIPEDA 

Accountability – our responsibility to adhere to this policy 

Identifying Purposes – how we use information that is collected 

Consent – the understanding and permission to use information 

Limiting Collection – only obtaining information which is necessary to carry out outlined organizational activities 

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention – protecting information from third party use 

Accuracy – minimizing the possibility of incorrect information 

Safeguards – protecting data from misuse, theft, and loss 

Openness – the availability of this policy and open contact with our organization 

Individual Access – granting access to an individual’s data upon request for review, update, or deletion 

Challenging Compliance – our formal Complaint Policy 

Use of Information 

Through our marketing and customer loyalty efforts, Scoolu may ask for your name, mailing address, email address, and other personal information. This type of data is collected to allow participation in promotions and contests, facilitation of special offers, and to enable our organization to tailor programs to best suit consumer preferences. 

Sharing of Information 

Scoolu will not sell, rent, or trade personal information collected to third party agencies, and will not transfer data collected for use outside of its original application. Scoolu does reserve the right to cooperate with Municipal, Provincial, and Federal government agencies to identify individuals who misuse our website and other applications for fraudulent or illegal activities. 

How We Protect Your Privacy Online 

Scoolu has technical security measures in place to protect personal information and data against misuse, theft, and loss. Security of personal information transferred over the internet cannot be guaranteed absolutely; NGAGE Elite, and all partners and agents, do not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against misuse, loss or alterations and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to them, nor for your or third parties’ use or misuse of personal information. 

Updating Your Information & Request for Removal 

By contacting Scoolu, you will be able to have access to your personal information at any time to review or update the data you have shared with as, and may delete any of the personal data you have shared with us. You may contact our customer service team at support@scoolu.com with requests. 

Our Complaint Policy 

Our company is committed to maintaining strict accordance of this Privacy Policy, but in the event a complaint, dispute, or problem arises concerning our responsibility to protect privacy and ensure security, we will conduct a formal review following our Complaint Policy. 

Official complaints should be issued in writing to Scoolu, outlining specific details so we may fully investigate the situation in claim. It is our policy to examine each issue and provide a response to the complainant within a 30 day period. In certain circumstances, additional information may be required to complete a full investigation. Scoolu is committed to the efficiency and legitimacy of this process. 

Contact Us 

Scoolu is prepared to answer questions and concerns about this Privacy Policy and the use of personal information. Questions may be submitted by mail or email, or by phone, directly with our customer service team. 

Mail Us: 

Scoolu 

28 Princess Ave 

St Thomas, ON 

N5R 3V4 

 

Email us: 

support@scoolu.com